ABOUT THE EVENT

An annual event aimed at increasing participation of the Indigenous community in sport and recreation in a fun and competitive environment. It is also a platform to increase awareness and education around health promotion, health prevention and care benefits for Indigenous people.

2022 Sitzler Indigenous Carnivals will be a 3 day event scheduled to play between the 20th May , 2022 - 22nd May, 2022 . 

Indigenous Carnival  Key Dates :

Tuesday, 15th March, 2022 - Team Nominations Open 
Friday , 29th April, 2022 - Team Nominations Close 
Friday, 6th may, 2022 - Player Registrations Close
Monday, 9th may, 2022 - Final Draw is released 
Friday, 20th May , 2022 - Netball NT Indigenous Carnival commences

 PAST WINNERS

Year           13&U 15&U 17&U Women's- Open Age Men's- Open Age Mixed
2022 Winner Darwin Storm Us Mob Minis Kununurra Hornets Randoms Galaguk DamiTa Mix Mob
  Runner Up Mash Bindis Darwin Storm Warrior Jijas Binjidbas What Now Blak Attack
  Score  10-4 25-21 22-13 28-15 3-1 31-7
Rising Star Award (Juniors)/ MVP (Open) Karen Scott - Mash Bindis Anjel Noble - Webster - Warrior Jijas Nyokah James - Kununurra Hornets Agnes Majindi - Darwin Storm Ali Tomlins - What Now  David Miles - Budju Mob
  No-More Spirit Award Jade Ah Mat - Darwin Storm Molly Suradi - Mash Dungalaba Nyokah James - Kununurra Hornets Kira Grant - Binjidbas Jackson Chisholm - Galaguk DamiTa Ilija Jacobs - Mix Mob
2021 Winner Not Played Storm Not Played Us Mob Not Played

Us Mob

  Runner Up   MASH Deadly Sisters   Rockers   Gammon All Stars
  Score    28 - 6   20 - 19   26 - 11
  Rising Star Award (Juniors)/ MVP (Open)    Molly Suradi - MASH Deadly Sisters   Johanna Gregory - Storm   Tabitha May -Gammon All Stars
2020 Not Held due to CIVID-19            
2019 Winner Mini Mob Not Played Kununurra Girls Academy Black Magic Us Mob Not Played Not Played
  Runner Up                         Darwin Eagles                           Us Mob Mini's                      Northern Districts    
  Score             
  Rising Star Award (Juniors)/ MVP (Open)         Alisha Mangos - Palmerston Crocs              Toya Norris - Us Mob Mini's   Kiara Williams-Browne - Darwin Storm    
2018 Winner Top End Indigenous All Stars Alice Springs All Stars Alice Springs All Stars Top End Indigenous All Stars Not Played Us Mob
  Runner Up Ngukurr Top End Indigenous All Stars Top End Indigenous All Stars Us Mob   Black Magic 
  Score  12 - 10 14 - 9 22 - 6 27 - 13   15 - 11
  Rising Star Award (Juniors)/ MVP (Open)  Siehanna Barcley - MacFarlane Diamonds Nikaya Scott - Halls Creek Starlets Marzanna Churchill - Top End Indigenous All Stars Darcy Marshall - Tiddas   Jaydin Cole - Black Magic
2017 Winner Top End Indigenous All Stars Kununurra Us Mob Mini's Top End Indigenous All Stars Not Played Not Played
  Runner Up Kununurra Alice Springs All-Stars Kununurra  Alice Springs    
  Score  17 - 8 15 - 8 18 - 10 16 - 10    
  Rising Star Award (Juniors)/ MVP (Open)  Taneesa Hampton - Palmerston Crocs Heleijah Storey - Kununurra Caitlyn Turner Darcy-Rose Marshall - Tiddas