NT Link Netball Championships

The NT Link Netball Championships is a premier annual interterritorial competition which was scheduled from Friday 26 June 2020 to Sunday 28 June has been postponed until Friday 18 September to Sunday 20 September with a final decision to be made as to whether it proceeds or not by 30th June 2020. The competition showcases the skills and knowledge of the best netball athletes from across the NT, as they proudly compete for their local member association.  

 

 

 

Rules and Regulations

Nomination Forms

PAST RESULTS 

 Year

 

13&U

15&U

17&U

19&U

Open

                  Award

   

Cancelled due to COVID-19

 

2019

Champions

Darwin Green 38

Darwin Green 41

Alice Springs 35

Darwin 57

Alice Springs 45

Volunteer of the Year :

Neil Forsyth (PNA)

 

Runners up

Darwin Gold 19

Alice Springs 21

Darwin Green 31

Alice Springs 34

Darwin 36

Best on Court

Keely Patrick

Laura Roy (Darwin Green)

Lucy Nicolai (ASNA)

Charlie Neal (Darwin Green)

Tegan Hatzimihail (ASNA)

Developing Star

Emma Stark (Darwin Gold)

Quittiesher Muckerie (Kununurra)

Hollie Harvey (Darwin Gold)

Georgia Rudd (ASNA)

 

Players Player

 

Quittiesher Muckerie (Kununurra)

 

 

 

2018

Champions

Darwin 29

Alice Springs 33

Alice Springs 42

Alice Springs 

Darwin 59

Volunteer of the Year :

Debra Gray (ASNA)

 

Umpire Spirit :

Annie Jacobs (ASNA)

Runners up

Alice Springs 22

Darwin Green 19

Darwin 32

 

Katherine 34

Best on Court

Charlotte Hateley (DNA)

Lucy Nicolai (ASNA)

Brooke Wilson (ASNA)

 

Alicia Hill (DNA)

Developing Star

Dallas Sherratt (KNA Blue)

Ellen Kendrick (DNA white & Abigayle Sekitoga - Top End Indigenous 

Skye Guttle (PNA)

 

 

Players Player

 

Jaimie Bryant (KNA)

 

   

2017

Champions

Darwin 30

Alice Springs 50

Alice Springs 48

Darwin 34

Darwin 42

Volunteer of the Year :

Sharon Freeman (DNA)

 

Umpire Spirit :

Colin Grayson (DNA)

Runners up

Alice Springs 24

Darwin 22

Darwin 27

Alice Springs 32

Alice Springs 41

Best on Court

Elanor McLachlan

Elle Herbert (ASNA)

Chloe Fletcher (ASNA)

Abby Henderson (DNA)

Jess Smith (DNA)

Developing Star

Chloe Bethel (ASNA)

Brooke Wilson (ASNA)

Monique Chong (ASNA)

Baylee Galbraith (DNA)

 

Players Player

 

 

 

Baylee Galbraith (DNA)

 

2016

Champions

Alice Springs 24

Alice Spring 35

Alice Springs 37

   

Volunteer of the Year :

Stephen Menzies (ASNA)

 

Umpire Spirit :

Thea Pearce (DNA)

Runners up

Darwin Gold 22

Darwin Gold 17

Darwin 32

   

Best on Court

Lucy Nicolai (Alice Springs)

Rachel Hartung (Alice Springs)

Elizabeth Paice (Darwin)

   

Developing Star

Georgina Roy (Darwin Gold)

Jorja Weily (Alice Springs)

Ruby Farthing (Alice Springs)

 

 

Players Player

Lily Tastula (Darwin White)

 

 

   

2015

Champions

Alice Springs Yellow 36

Alice Springs Black 46

Darwin Green 38

 

Darwin 55

Umpire Development :

Rachel Krombholz

 

Umpire Spirit :

Linda Brodie

Runners up

Katherine 17

Alice Springs Yellow 15 

Katherine 13

 

Alice Springs 39

Best on Court

Ella Adami (Alice Springs)

Dana Schembri (Alice Springs

Baylee Galbraith (Darwin)

 

Sue Nalder (Darwin)

Developing Star

Halejah Storey (Katherine)

Abbey Brown (Alice Springs)

Brytne Bunnet (Darwin)

 

 

Players Player

Mya Koops (Gove) 

 

 

   

2014

Champions

Alice Springs 36

Alice Springs 28

Darwin 23

 

Darwin 53

Umpire Spirit :

Kylie Bell

Runners up

Palmerston 15

Darwin Gold 14

Alice Springs 19

 

Katherine 43

Best on Court

Monique Chong (Alice Springs)

Gabrielle Coffey (Alice Springs)

Gabrielle Borchers (Alice Springs)

 

Karli Foster

Developing Star

Jaimee Murphy (Darwin Green)

Billie Byers (Katherine)

Franjesca Cercarelli (Darwin)

 

 

Players Player

 

Caitlyn Pawley (Singapore)

 

   

2013

Champions

Alice Springs

Darwin

Darwin

 

Darwin

Umpire Spirit :

Andrea Read (KNA)

Runners up

Palmerston

Singapore

Alice Springs

 

Alice Springs

Best on Court

Courtney Summers – (Alice Springs)

Georgia Clark – (Darwin)

Lisa Roscarel (Darwin)

 

Siobhan Sefton (Darwin)

Developing Star

Courtney Summers – (Alice Springs)

Grace Hill – (Singapore)

Gemma Henderson (Darwin)

 

Siobhan Sefton (Darwin)

Players Player

 

 

Gemma Henderson (Darwin)